The Paddleboard Company, Friends of the Morro Bay Harbor, and the Morro Bay Harbor Patrol would like to thank all of the contestants who participated in this year’s Annual Jesse King Memorial Paddle Race.

As a result, we were able to raise over $2000 which will benefit the Morro Bay Junior Guards!

The race results are posted below and to Paddle Guru. Please note that due to ocean conditions and having to keep the race in the harbor, the long course distance was 5.5 miles rather than 10K.

Thanks again and we look forward to seeing you next year for the Annual Jesse King Memorial Paddle Race! 

RACE RESULTS

(click on each categorgy to view results)

10K Paddleboard
First NameLast Name10KMale16 & Under 12′-0 StockTimePlace
GavinTwist1:44:161
OtisKelly1:44:161
First NameLast Name10KMale36-50 UnlimitedTimePlace
SterlingJones1:00:201
First NameLast Name10KMale51-65
KenTwist1:02:331
3K Paddleboard
First NameLast Name3KFemale36-50 12′-0″ StockTimePlace
KristenDeuel32:33:071
RachelChadwell39:14:222
First NameLast Name3KFemale36-50
JulieQuillin34:48:101
First NameLast Name3KMale51-65 Unlimited
JohnSmall30:16:321
First NameLast Name3KFemale51-65 12-0″ Stock
EileenSmall35:24:161
10K SUP
First NameLast Name10KMale18-35, 14′-0″TimePlace
MattPonder1:04:001
First NameLast Name10KMale51-65, 14′-0″TimePlace
RobertDeMarco1:07:531
RayPurcell1:28:312
First NameLast Name10KMale65+ 14′-0″TimePlace
StanJaurez1:32:241
3K SUP
First NameLast Name3KFemale36-50,  12′-6″TimePlace
TanyaChroman27:46:001
First NameLast Name3KMale36-50, 14′-0″TimePlace
ChrisFoster26:05:001
First NameLast Name3KMale51-65, 14′-0″TimePlace
PaulGallo24:27:001
AnthonyScott25:25:002
First NameLast Name3KFemale36-50, Under 12′-0″TimePlace
CindyStever1:05:051
First NameLast Name3KMale36-50, Under 12′-0″TimePlace
DemitriJarocki45:05:001
10K OC-1
First NameLast Name10KFemale36-50, OC-1TimePlace
SarahDonahue58:08:001
CeceReyes1:04:322
LoriNelson1:04:323
First NameLast Name10KMale36-50, OC-1TimePlace
JonHergert51:37:001
MaysonWells51:43:002
First NameLast Name10KFemale51-65, OC-1TimePlace
SarahQuady54:27:001
DebMacdonald57:27:002
SandraHergert59:15:003
First NameLast Name10KMale51-65, OC-1TimePlace
DaveDegroot53:19:001
MattRodenberger54:59:002
JohnSavarese55:50:003
First NameLast Name10KMale70+, OC-1TimePlace
Bill Schmidt1:00:321
AlanSmith1:20:152
3K OC-1
First NameLast Name3KFemale51-65, OC-1TimePlace
BelinTanner21:47:001
First NameLast Name3KMale51-65, OC-1TimePlace
AlSadanaga19:40:001
Kayak & Surfski
First NameLast Name3KFemale36-50, KayakTimePlace
AshleeBloom28:15:001
First NameLast Name3KFemale36-50, KayakTimePlace
IngmarLauringson18:54:001
10K Paddleboard
First NameLast Name10KMale16 & Under 12′-0 StockTimePlace
GavinTwist1:44:161
OtisKelly1:44:161
First NameLast Name10KMale36-50 UnlimitedTimePlace
SterlingJones1:00:201
First NameLast Name10KMale51-65
KenTwist1:02:331
3K Paddleboard
First NameLast Name3KFemale36-50 12′-0″ StockTimePlace
KristenDeuel32:33:071
RachelChadwell39:14:222
First NameLast Name3KFemale36-50
JulieQuillian34:48:101
First NameLast Name3KMale51-65 Unlimited
JohnSmall30:16:321
First NameLast Name3KFemale51-65 12-0″ Stock
EleenSmall35:24:161
10K SUP
First NameLast Name10KMale18-35, 14′-0″TimePlace
MattPonder1:04:001
First NameLast Name10KMale51-65, 14′-0″TimePlace
RobertDeMarco1:07:531
RayPurcell1:28:312
First NameLast Name10KMale65+ 14′-0″TimePlace
StanJaurez1:32:241
3K SUP
First NameLast Name3KFemale36-50,  12′-6″TimePlace
TanyaChroman27:46:001
First NameLast Name3KMale36-50, 14′-0″TimePlace
ChrisFoster26:05:001
First NameLast Name3KMale51-65, 14′-0″TimePlace
PaulGallo24:27:001
AnthonyScott25:25:002
First NameLast Name3KFemale36-50, Under 12′-0″TimePlace
CindyStever1:05:051
First NameLast Name3KMale36-50, Under 12′-0″TimePlace
DemitriJarocki45:05:001
10K OC-1
First NameLast Name10KFemale36-50, OC-1TimePlace
SarahDonahue58:08:001
CeceReyes1:04:322
LoriNelson1:04:323
First NameLast Name10KMale36-50, OC-1TimePlace
JonHergert51:37:001
MaysonWells51:43:002
First NameLast Name10KFemale51-65, OC-1TimePlace
SarahQuady54:27:001
DebMacdonald57:27:002
SandraHergert59:15:003
First NameLast Name10KMale51-65, OC-1TimePlace
DaveDegroot53:19:001
MattRodenberger54:59:002
JohnSavarese55:50:003
First NameLast Name10KMale70+, OC-1TimePlace
Bill Schmidt1:00:321
AlanSmith1:20:152
3K OC-1
First NameLast Name3KFemale51-65, OC-1TimePlace
BelinTanner21:47:001
First NameLast Name3KMale51-65, OC-1TimePlace
AlSadanaga19:40:001
Kayak & Surfski
First NameLast Name3KFemale36-50, KayakTimePlace
AshleeBloom28:15:001
First NameLast Name3KFemale36-50, KayakTimePlace
IngmarLauringson18:54:001