SLO-CAL Spring Race Series #1 Recap

Race #1:  3.65 Miles

 

RESULTS

UNLIMITED MEN

  1. Richard Harrison  40:09 (10pts)

14′ MEN

  1. Luke Burritt 40:01 (10pts)
  2. Derek LaVoie 47:37 (9pts)

12’6 MEN

  1. John Austin 48:11 (10pts)

12’0 & UNDER MEN

  1. Richard Grise 58:58 (10pts)
  2. Tom Kaye  1:06:02 (9pts)

14′ WOMEN

  1. Kristin Day 1:06:02 (10pts)

12’6 WOMEN

  1. Mary Robinson 45:22 (10pts)

SLO-CAL Winter SUP Race Series #6 Result & Recap

SLO-CAL Winter SUP Race #6 Results and Recap

The final race of SLO-CAL Winter SUP race series was full of surprises, however, there was no surprise that the turnout doubled from the first race proving that there’s indeed a budding race scene on the California’s Central Coast!

As promised, there was a ‘chaotic’ start to the race where paddlers were required to paddle completely around the dock located about 100 feet from the beach start.  Racers could choose to go in either direction and this made for some great spectating, a couple of near collisions, and a format that didn’t necessarily put the typical leaders in the front at the start.  With several more buoy turns following within close vicinity, pro paddler Alyson Fromm initially lead the pack with her technical turning skills.

Once the pack split up to to paddle towards to the south end of the bay, our very own team paddler, Dan Miller, took a strong lead out in front.  Paddlers then came back north towards the rock, rounding a buoy near the mouth of the bay, then paddling back to finish with a short run up the beach.  The weather was spectacular and the wind held off.  Awards took place directly after at Otter Rock Cafe where we grabbed lunch and all first place finishers in attendance took home a brand new FitBit!

Thanks go out to all the racers for their support!  Special mentions go out to our loyal and most improved paddlers from the series; Derek LaVoie, Pat Renshaw, Stan Juarez and Richard Grise.   Thank you to Dave and Rhonda Daum from King’s Paddlesports for the surprise visit, it was great to check out their cutting edge custom SUP boards and new developments of foils.  Special thanks to FitBit & Otter Rock Cafe for sponsoring our event.   Race 6 results and overall series results posted below along with MANY photos for your viewing pleasure.  See you for our SLO-CAL Spring race series beginning Saturday, April 1st.  Details HERE    Thanks again and see you soon!  Aloha

Course Map: 3.5 Miles

SLO-CAL Winter SUP Race #6 Course

Race 6 Results/Points

Men Unlimited

  1. Richard Harrison 42:16 (10pts)
  2. Jeff Weit 51:47 (9pts)

Men 14′

  1. Dan Miller 39:03 (10pts)
  2. John Davis 43:12 (9pts)
  3. Shan Thomas 43:55 (8pts)
  4. Derek LaVoie 49:06 (7pts)
  5. Stan Juarez 1:02 (6pts)
  6. Mike Mallo 1:03 (5pts)
  7. Ken Twist DNF

Men 12’6

  1. Dave Daum 44:36 (10pts)
  2. Randy Johnson 45:20 (9pts)

Men 11’6 & Under

  1. Randy Rutkowski 1:07 (10pts)

Women 14′

  1. Kacy Twist 1:22:35 (10pts)

Women 12’6

  1. Alyson Fromm 41:35 (10pts)
  2. Mary Robinson 45:55 (9pts)

Women 11’6 & under

  1. Adrienne Larrique 1:22:40 (10pts)
  2. Ashleigh 1:23:30 (9pts)
  3. Pat Renshaw & Tanner DNF

Junior Women

  1. Kendra Twist 58:00 (10pts)

Race meeting, “It’s going to be chaotic!”

Colorful beach of boards!

 

Alyson Fromm showing us how it’s done!

Shan Thomas finishing strong!

Nikki & Jorge keeping score

 

Dave Daum and his foil board!

Drone pilot- Gavin Twist

 

Overall Series Results/Points

Men Unlimited

  1. Richard Harrison (30pts)
  2. Jeff Weit (9pts)

Men 14′

  1. Dan Miller (60pts)
  2. Derek LaVoie (46pts)
  3. Shan Thomas (33pts)
  4. Stan Juarez (24pts)
  5. Ken Twist (18pts)
  6. Paul Gallo (14pts)
  7. Mike Mallo (12pts)
  8. Vince Shay/John Davis (9pts)
  9. Dan Rogers (8pts)

Dan Miller 1st Pace Men’s 14 & a new FitBit Surge

Men 12’6

  1. Randy Johnson (19pts)
  2. Dave Daum/Robert Breese (10pts)
  3. Mike Elder (9pts)

Men 11’6 & Under

  1. Randy Rutkowski (39pts)
  2. Randy Johnson (20pts)
  3. Richard Grise (17pts)

Randy and his new FitBit Surge

Women 14′

  1. Kacy Twist (30pts)
  2. Sonja Wieck (10pts)

Women 12’6 & Under

  1. Mary Robinson (28pts)
  2. Alyson Fromm (20pts)

Women 11’6 & Under

  1. Adrienne Larrique (20pts)
  2. Pat Renshaw (19pts)
  3. Ashleigh (9pts)

Pat & Tanner

Junior Women

  1. Kendra Twist (10pts)

Prone

  1. Foster Campbell (10pts)

Kendra Twist and proud mama!

Flowers for the race director! Thank you!

Below images: photo credits to Jim Robinson/MBSUP

Gathering for the race meeting

Lining up for a beach start

“GO!”

Mary Robinson looking solid!

John Davis on his 14′ Riviera

Pat & Tanner, and Randy going around the dock

Richard Harrison and Mary Robinson choosing different directions around the dock.

Race Series Recap  

SLO-CAL Winter SUP Race Series – Race #5 Recap

SLO-CAL Winter SUP Race Series – Race #5 Recap

 

We had absolutely perfect weather and water conditions for our SLO-CAL Winter SUP Race Series – Race #5 last Saturday combined with a record turnout thus far.   At 3.7 miles, last weekend’s course stayed on the north end of the bay by Morro Rock and utilized ‘Can 3’ as the first buoy turn at the mouth of the bay.  Though conditions were flat and calm, including a slack tide, the mouth of Morro Bay has a constricted entrance which causes ‘confused’ currents and swell and can be a bouncy ride.  Add to the mix that all racers could go either way around any turn and sometimes a little chaos ensued at those critical times.

At the start of the race, all marine layer burned off and the sun was a welcome sight, making it an excellent opportunity to get some epic drone footage (coming soon) by Gavin Twist or take a peek on our Instagram and Facebook pages.

Several new additions showed up last week including professional paddler Alyson Fromm who took the women’s 12’6 win that day.  As usual we are always stoked to see our solid crew of weekly racers, especially ‘Tanner the dog’.

Join us for the final race in the series this Saturday, March 11th.  Directly following the race will be the awards ceremony at Otter Rock Cafe where we have a room rented out from 11am-1pm for a little food and celebration.  Race 5 results and overall standings are posted below.  Thanks again to FitBit and Otter Rock Cafe for helping to sponsor this event.  We’ll be back for our SLO-CAL Spring Race Series on April 1st, so stay tuned for details!  Aloha!

SLO-CAL Winter SUP Race Series – Race #5 Recap Results

Men Unlimited

  1. Richard Harrison  40:48  (10pts)

Men 14′

  1. Dan Miller  39:05  (10pts)
  2. Derek LaVoie 49:20  (9pts)
  3. Dan Rogers  50:43 (8pts)
  4. Paul Gallo 52:56 (7pts)
  5. Stan Juarez 57:22  (6pts)

Men 12’6

  1. Randy Johnson 46:58 (10pts)
  2. Mike Elder  53:30 (9pts)

Men 11’6 & Under

  1. Randy Rutkowski 57:03
  2. Richard Grise DNF

Women 12’6

  1. Alyson Fromm 43:09 (10pts)
  2. Mary Robinson 46:35 (9pts)

Women 11’6 & Under

  1. Pat Renshaw & Tanner 1:11 (10pts)

 

Overall Points following Race #5

Men Unlimited

  1. Richard Harrison  (30)

Men 14

  1. Dan Miller (50)
  2. Derek LaVoie (38)
  3. Shan Thomas (25)
  4. Stan Juarez (24)
  5. Ken Twist (18)
  6. Paul Gallo (15)
  7. Vince Shay (9)
  8. Dan Rogers (8)
  9. Mike Mallo (7)

Men 12’6

  1. Randy Johnson & Robert Breese (10)
  2. Mike Elder (9)

Men 11’6 & Under

  1. Randy Rutkowski (29)
  2. Randy Johnson (10)
  3. Richard Grise (9)

Women 14

  1. Sonja Wieck (10)

Women 12’6

  1. Kacy Twist & Mary Robinson (19)
  2. Alyson Fromm (10)

Women 11’6 & Under

  1. Pat Renshaw (29)
  2. Adrienne Larrique (10)

Prone

  1. Foster Campbell (10)
SLO-CAL Winter SUP Race Series - Race #5 Recap

Rounding Can 3

SLO-CAL Winter SUP Race Series - Race #5 Recap

SLO-CAL Winter SUP Race Series - Race #5 Recap

Race Director Nikki Gregg

SLO-CAL Winter SUP Race Series - Race #5 Recap

Richard Harrison 5

SLO-CAL Winter SUP Race Series - Race #5 Recap

SLO-CAL Winter SUP Race Series - Race #5 Recap

SLO-CAL Winter Race Series #4 Recap

 

 SLO-CAL Winter Race Series #4 Recap

 With The Paddleboard Company and NRG

 

 

 

Our SLO-CAL Winter Race Series #4 was our favorite so far.  With the winds of last week subsiding, the tide perfectly timed to switch mid-course and a varied 3.5+ mile course of 5 bouys to turn.  Throw in a dash of chilly 50F temperature sprinkled with some sunshine and good energy.  Join us next Saturday for Race #5!  It’s going to be an exciting coursefollowed by brunch at Otter Rock Cafe.  Make it a weekend and attend our SUP Race Ready Workshop by Nikki Gregg on Sunday morning!  Thanks again to FitBit for being our race sponsor for this series.  For a video recap see YouTube https://youtu.be/QrSYgu2qEB8

 

 

 

RESULTS FOR RACE #4

Men 14′
1. Dan Miller 36:22 (10)
2. Ken Twist 36:48 (9)
3. Shan Thomas 41:34 – 2minutes =39:34 (8)
4. Derek LaVoie 46:05 (7)
5. Stan Juarez 57:46 (6)
Men 11’6 and under
1. Randy Rutkowski 57:54 (10)
2. Richard Grise 58:15 (9)
Men Unlimited
1. Richard Harrison 37:45 (10)
Women 14′
1. Kace O’Malley 1:14 (10)
Women 11’6 & under
1. Adrienne 1:15 (10)
2. Pat Renshaw & ‘Tanner’ 1:23 (9)
OVERALL POINTS FOLLOWING RACE #4
Men’s Unlimited:
1. Richard Harrison (20)
Men’s 14:
1. Dan Miller (40)
2. Derek LaVoie (29)
3. Shan Thomas (25)
4. Stan Juarez & Ken Twist (18)
5. Vince Shay (9)
6. Paul Gallo (8)
7. Mike Mallo (7)
Men’s 12’6:
1. Robert Breese (10)
Men’s 11’6 & under:
1. Randy Rutkowski (19)
2. Richard Grise (17)
3. Randy Johnson (10)
Women 14″:
1. Sonja Wieck (10)
Women 12’6:
1. Kacy O’Malley (19)
2. Mary Robinson (10)
Women 11’6 & Under:
1. Pat Renshaw (19)
2. Adrienne (10)
Prone;
1. Foster Campbell(10)

 

1 2 3 6